Care Coordination Organization Profile


Understanding the Data

  • The Care Coordination Organization/Health Home Care Management Profile provides an overview of enrollment and care planning information for individuals with intellectual and/or developmental disabilities receiving OPWDD services.
  • Health Home Care Management, also known as Care Coordination, is provided by Care Coordination Organizations (CCOs). There are seven CCOs operating across New York State. 
  • CCO Care Management is required for enrollment into OPWDD’s Home and Community Based Services (HCBS) Waiver.
  • The data displayed in this report represents statistics as of the end of calendar year 2025 with accompanying detail on data movements during January – December 2025.
  • The data is compiled from CCO roster data and self-reported information submitted to OPWDD through CCOs.

Care Management Enrollment

Figure 1: People Receiving Care Management Services by Program Type (as of December 31, 2025)
The number of people receiving either Health Home or HCBS Basic Plan Support has remained constant at 97% and 3% respectively, since the implementation of CCOs.

Individuals have a choice of two service options, Health Home care management, which is the more comprehensive option, or HCBS Basic Plan Support, which is designed for individuals who do not need or want ongoing comprehensive care management. 

The number of people receiving either Health Home or HCBS Basic Plan Support has remained constant at 97% and 3% respectively, since the implementation of CCOs.
 

Figure 2:  People Receiving Care Management Services by Program Type and Care Coordination Organization (as of December 31, 2025)
 Advance Care AllianceCare Design NYLife PlanPerson Centered ServicesPrime Care CoordinationSouthern Tier ConnectTri-County CareTotal
Health Home Services27,69529,06519,99817,4318,7731,35118,690123,003
HCBS Basic Plan Support Services9251,198478785130264003,942
Total28,62030,26320,47618,2168,9031,37719,090126,945

 

Figure 3: People Receiving Care Management Services by Care Coordination Organization (2025)
Figure 3: People Receiving Care Management Services by Care Coordination Organization
Figure 4: People New to Receiving Care Management Services 
A total of 52,303 people new to OPWDD Care Management services have enrolled since CCOs were implemented in 2018. Figure 4 breaks out this enrollment by years. On average only 1% of new enrollees select Basic HCSB Plan Support Services.

A total of 52,303 people new to OPWDD Care Management services have enrolled since CCOs were implemented in 2018. Figure 4 breaks out this enrollment by years. On average only 1% of new enrollees select Basic HCSB Plan Support Services. 

Figure 5: People New to Receiving Care Management Services by CCO
Care Coordination Organization2025Historical Data 2024Historical Data 2018-2023Total
Advance Care Alliance2,9712,2604,93010,161
Care Design NY1,8621,5047,81111,177
Life Plan1,3171,2085,0447,569
Person Centered Services7738333,8195,425
Prime Care Coordination4094443,4214,274
Southern Tier Connect7689505670
Tri-County Caren/a87012,15713,027
Total7,4087,20837,68752,303

CCO Disenrollment

Figure 6: Disenrollment Count and Percentages by Reason (2025)1
Majority of people disenrolled voluntarily or because they passed away.

[1] Data Source = Roster, CCO 2 Forms Completed in CHOICES by CCOs. This data includes people who transferred from one CCO to another but who are still enrolled in a CCO. Additionally, the Reason for Disenrollment “Transferred to another CCO” also includes people who moved out of the CCO’s catchment area.

Figure 7:  Count of People Disenrolled from each CCO (2025)
Care Coordination OrganizationTotal Enrollments (as of December 31, 2025)Total Disenrolled January - December 2025Percentage of Disenrolled compared to Total Enrollments
Advance Care Alliance28,6208503% 
Care Design NY30,2631,0383% 
Life Plan20,4768424%
Person Centered Services18,2167694% 
Prime Care Coordination8,9035136% 
Southern Tier Connect1,377947% 
Tri-County Care19,0906854%
Grand Total126,9454,7914% 

 

Figure 8: Disenrollment Count by Reason and CCO (2025)
Reason for DisenrollmentACACDNYLPPCSPCCSTCTCC
Voluntary Withdrawal from CCO21622918718014016215
Passed Away197307224242  831955
Moved Out of State143181128926714177
Transferred to Another CCO294102114969831129
Not Residing in a CCO Eligible Setting99144996743357
Enrolled in Another Comprehensive Care Management Program Not Delivered Through a CCO1840172519114
Ineligible for Medicaid7520474941416
Requirements Not Met for Level of Care815261822622
Grand Total8501,03884276951394685

2: The Reason for Disenrollment “Transferred to another CCO” also includes people who moved out of the CCO’s catchment area.


CCO/Health Home Care Management Care Planning

Figure 9: Completion of Life Plans for New Enrollees (2025)

CCOs have 90 days from CCO enrollment to finalize an initial Life Plan for individuals new to CCO services. Figure 9 includes metrics based on enrollees new to care management who enrolled between November 2024 and October 2025, as these individuals would have a Life Plan due in the year 2025.

CCO Name% of Life Plans Completed for Individuals New to CCO Services- 90 Days
Advance Care Alliance88%
Care Design NY97%
Life Plan91%
Person Centered Services76%
Prime Care Coordination86%
Southern Tier Connect84%
Tri-County CareN/A
Statewide Average89%

 

Figure 10: Completion of Annual Life Plans for All Enrollees (2025)

CCOs perform annual assessments to inform the review and revision of Health Home and Basic Plan Support Life Plans annually for all enrollees. Figure 10 depicts the percent of total enrollees’ annual Life Plans finalized within the annual required timeframe.

CCO NamePercent of Annual Life Plans Completed Within the Annual Timeframe
Advance Care Alliance98%
Care Design NY98%
Life Plan99%
Person Centered Services99%
Prime Care Coordination97%
Southern Tier Connect99%
Tri-County Care98%
Statewide  Average98%