Office for People With Developmental Disabilities

Print: Print this page

Incident Management Unit

OPWDD’s Incident Management Unit (IMU) was established to provide real time oversight of critical elements of incident management across the state. This unit reviews incident reports and Significant and Critical Events to assure appropriate measures are put in place to protect persons with disabilities, including required notifications to law enforcement when appropriate. This is accomplished through the use of the Incident Report and Management Application (IRMA), which is a secure web-based statewide database. It is used to ensure consistency in incident reporting and is used by State operations and nonprofit providers in the OPWDD system.

Incident Management Unit - (518)473-7032
Tammy Devine, Director, Schenectady Office
Megan Adams, Statewide Compliance Officer, Schenectady Office
Cheryl Harrington, Administrative Assistant, Schenectady Office
Robin Matarazzo, Training/ITS/Website, Schenectady Office
Tariq Akhtar, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
Theresa Watrobski, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
John Benson, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
Renee Martin, Background Checks: Mental Hygiene Law 16.34 and State Central Registry of Registered Providers, Schenectady Office
Ann Marie Smith, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
Christine Gorrill, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
Jaimie Corvetti, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
William Murray, RCO Investigative Review, Albany Office
Michele Slater, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Claudine Williams, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Maryellen Kelleher, RCO/Out of State Schools, Schenectady Office
Jason Cheney, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Larry Petrie, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Deborah Brady, Off Hours Supervisor, Schenectady Office

If you need assistance and cannot reach the Incident Management staff for your region, please call the main Incident Management Unit telephone number, 1 (518) 473–7032. You can also contact the Incident Management Unit via email at [email protected]

In addition to staff noted above, the Incident Management Unit is comprised of Regional Compliance Officers and Incident Compliance Officers.  The Incident Compliance Officers noted below report to the Regional Compliance Officers and review incidents at all provider agencies.  If the respective Incident Compliance Officer cannot be reached, please contact the designated Regional Compliance Officer listed for that area.

Regional Compliance Officers are the primary contact for Incident Management for the following State Operations Offices, as well as assigned areas of responsibility noted below:

Kim DePeaux Schenectady Office  (518)473-7032 Broome and Long Island
Glenn Everdyke Newark Office  (315) 331-8646, ext 3090 Finger Lakes and Western New York
Lisa Kois Schenectady Office  (518)473-7032 Capital District and Metro
Colleen Myers Schenectady Office  (518)473-7032 Brooklyn and Central
Lynda Petkovsek Schenectady Office  (518)473-7032 Bernard Fineson, Sunmount, Taconic, and Staten Island


If a Voluntary Provider Agency or State Operations Office needs to make notification of Reportable Incidents and Serious Notable Occurrences that take place during non-business hours, that agency should alert the IMU by phone at 1-888-479-6763  For more information click on this link: /opwdd_resources/incident_management/justice_center

The OPWDD Incident Management Unit does not accept initial notification of incidents by fax.  After you make your initial notification to OPWDD by phone as outlined above, incident information must be entered into IRMA within 24 hours of occurrence or discovery or by the close of the next business day, whichever is later. 

Incident Compliance Officer Contact Information

Regional Office 1

Finger Lakes

Counties Served: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Regional Office 1

Glenn Everdyke ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-331-8646, ext 3090

Regional Office 1

Ceile Furlong ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-402-4350

Regional Office 1

Kristy Lory ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-3302

Regional Office 1

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Western NY

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans

Regional Office 1

Ceile Furlong ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-402-4350

Regional Office 1

Kristy Lory ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-3302

Regional Office 1

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Regional Office 2

Broome

Counties Served: Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Tioga, Tompkins

Regional Office 2

Bethany Kirch ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-376-1700 ext 206

Regional Office 2

Liliya LevKovets ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-8079

Regional Office 2

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Central NY

Counties Served: Cayuga, Cortland, Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego

Regional Office 2

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Regional Office 2

Bethany Kirch ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-376-1700 ext 206

Regional Office 2

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Sunmount

Counties Served: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, St. Lawrence

Regional Office 2

Mary-Ellen Kaufold ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3844

Regional Office 2

Lynda Petkovsek ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Regional Office 3

Capital District

Counties Served: Albany, Fulton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington

Regional Office 3

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Regional Office 3

Lisa Kois ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Hudson Valley

Counties Served: Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester

Regional Office 3

Nancy Angelo ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1969

Taconic

Counties Served: Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Ulster

Regional Office 3

Aleina LaBrake ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7423

Regional Office 4

Bernard M. Fineson

Counties Served: Queens

Regional Office 4

Mary-Ellen Kaufold ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3844

Brooklyn

Counties Served: Kings (Brooklyn)

Regional Office 4

Colleen Myers ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1895

Metro NY

Counties Served: Bronx, New York (Manhattan)

Regional Office 4

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Regional Office 4

Christina Nkweti ([email protected])

Telephone: 646-766-3415

Regional Office 4

Diane Normandin ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-6170

Staten Island

Counties Served: Richmond (Staten Island)

Regional Office 4

Aleina LaBrake ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7423

Regional Office 5

Long Island

Counties Served: Nassau, Suffolk

Regional Office 5

Kim DePeaux ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Regional Office 5

Jennifer Glasser ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1901