Office for People With Developmental Disabilities

Print: Print this page

Incident Management Unit

02/28/12

OPWDD’s Incident Management Unit (IMU) was established to provide real time oversight of critical elements of incident management across the state. This unit reviews incident reports and Significant and Critical Events to assure appropriate measures are put in place to protect persons with disabilities, including required notifications to law enforcement when appropriate. This is accomplished through the use of the Incident Report and Management Application (IRMA), which is a secure web-based statewide database. It is used to ensure consistency in incident reporting and is used by State operations and nonprofit providers in the OPWDD system.

Incident Management Unit - (518)473-7032
Leslie Fuld, Director, Albany Office
Tammy Devine, Assistant Director, Schenectady Office
Shari Mayo, Statewide Compliance Officer, Albany Office
Cheryl Harrington, Administrative Assistant, Schenectady Office
Deb Whiting, Compliance Officer, Schenectady Office
Megan Adams, Registered Providers, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
Kelly Jones, Background Checks: Mental Hygiene Law 16.34 and State Central Registry of Registered Providers, Schenectady Office
Rachel Powell, IRMA Coordinator, Schenectady Office
Ann Marie Smith, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
Christine Gorrill, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
William Murray, RCO Investigative Review, Albany Office
Michele Slater, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Claudine Williams, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Jason Cheney, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Janis Luce, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Larry Petrie, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Deborah Brady, Off Hours Supervisor, Schenectady Office

If you need assistance and cannot reach the Incident Management staff for your region, please call the main Incident Management Unit telephone number, 1 (518) 473–7032. You can also contact the Incident Management Unit via email at Incident.Management@opwdd.ny.gov

In addition to staff noted above, the Incident Management Unit is comprised of Regional Compliance Officers and Incident Compliance Officers.  The Incident Compliance Officers noted below report to the Regional Compliance Officers and review incidents at all provider agencies.  If the respective Incident Compliance Officer cannot be reached, please contact the designated Regional Compliance Officer listed for that area.

Regional Compliance Officers are the primary contact for Incident Management for the following State Operations Offices, as well as assigned areas of responsibility noted below:
 

Kim DePeauxSchenectady Office (518) 473-7032Brooklyn, Long Island and Taconic 
Glenn EverdykeNewark Office (315) 331-8646, ext 3090Finger Lakes and Western New York
Colleen KearinsSchenectady Office (518) 473-7032Bernard Fineson, Central NY, Hudson Valley and Staten Island
Jodi NettletonSchenectady Office (518) 473-7032Broome, Capital District, Metro and Sunmount

 

If a Voluntary Provider Agency or State Operations Office needs to make notification of Reportable Incidents and Serious Notable Occurrences that take place during non-business hours, that agency should alert the IMU by phone at 1-888-479-6763  For more information click on this link: /opwdd_resources/incident_management/justice_center

The OPWDD Incident Management Unit does not accept initial notification of incidents by fax.  After you make your initial notification to OPWDD by phone as outlined above, incident information must be entered into IRMA within 24 hours of occurrence or discovery or by the close of the next business day, whichever is later.

 (Compliance Officer Listing – Printable Version)

 

INCIDENT COMPLIANCE OFFICER CONTACT INFORMATION

Name, Email Address and Phone Number

Regional Compliance Officer

Ahmed Ahmed
845-279-2905 ext. 119
Ahmed.Ahmed@opwdd.ny.gov

Kim DePeaux
518-473-7032
Kimperly.DePeaux@opwdd.ny.gov

Barbara Burditt
518-388-0694
Barbara.J.Burditt@opwdd.ny.gov

Kim DePeaux
518-473-7032
Kimberly.DePeaux@opwdd.ny.gov

Lea Faehndrich
607-273-0811 ext. 273
Lea.E.Faehndrich@opwdd.ny.gov

Jodi Nettleton
518-473-7032
Jodi.Nettleton@opwdd.ny.gov

Ceile Furlong
518-402-4350 
Marian.Ceile.Furlong@opwdd.ny.gov

Glenn Everdyke
315-331-8646, ext 3090
Glenn.Everdyke@opwdd.ny.gov

Diane Normandin
518-473-6170
Diane.M.Normandin@opwdd.ny.gov

Jodi Nettleton
518-473-7032
Jodi.Nettleton@opwdd.ny.gov

Kristy Lory
518-388-3302
Kristy.L.Lory@opwdd.ny.gov

Glenn Everdyke
315-331-8646, ext 3090
Glenn.Everdyke@opwdd.ny.gov

Selina Hughes
718-983-1705
Selina.Hughes@opwdd.ny.gov 

Glenn Everdyke
315-331-8646, ext 3090
Glenn.Everdyke@opwdd.ny.gov

Mary-Ellen Kaufold
631-416-3844
Mary-Ellen.Kaufold@opwdd.ny.gov 

Colleen Kearins
518-473-7032
Colleen.Kearins@opwdd.ny.gov

Bethany Kirch
315-376-1700 ext 206
Bethany.Kirch@opwdd.ny.gov

Colleen Kearins
518-473-7032
Colleen.Kearins@opwdd.ny.gov

Lisa A. Kois
518-408-2180
Lisa.A.Kois@opwdd.ny.gov

Jodi Nettleton
518-473-7032
Jodi.Nettleton@opwdd.ny.gov

Christina Nkweti
646-766-3415
Christina.Nkweti@opwdd.ny.gov

Jodi Nettleton
518-473-7032
Jodi.Nettleton@opwdd.ny.gov

Lynda Petkovsek
518-388-1901
Lynda.Petkovsek@opwdd.ny.gov

Kim DePeaux
518-473-7032
Kimberly.DePeaux@opwdd.ny.gov

Diana Smith
585-241-5707
Diana.A.Smith@opwdd.ny.gov

Glenn Everdyke
315-331-8646, ext 3090
Glenn.Everdyke@opwdd.ny.gov

Elaine Zoldan
845-947-6168
Elaine.Zoldan@opwdd.ny.gov

Colleen Kearins
518-473-7032
Colleen.Kearins@opwdd.ny.gov

 

Region/Agency Name

Incident Compliance Officer

BERNARD FINESON – DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Mary-Ellen Kaufold

BROOKLYN – DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Barbara Burditt

BROOME – DDSOO and all voluntary agencies except:

Lea Faehndrich

JM Murray Center Programs

Bethany Kirch

CAPITAL DISTRICT – DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Lisa A. Kois

CENTRAL NY– DDSOO and all agencies except:

Bethany Kirch

Franziska Racker Programs

Lea Faehndrich

Seneca Cayuga ARC

Kristy Lory

FINGER LAKES– DDSOO all counties except: Monroe Country

Glen Everdyke

FINGER LAKES– DDSOO Monroe Country

Diana Smith

FINGER LAKES Voluntaries

See Below

Action for a better Community
Advocacy Center
AIM Independent Living Center
Brain Injury Assn.
Center for Disability Rights
Catholic Charities
Community Place
CDS Monarch
Daystar
Dazzle Performing Arts
Easter Seals
Finger Lakes Parent Network
Grace Lutheran Services
Heritage Christian Services
Lifespan
Lifetime Assistance Inc (LAI)
Regional Center for Independent Living
Starbridge Services
Trinity Assistance
Ubiquity
Upstate NY Families for Effective Autism Treatment
(UNYFEAT)
Urban League
VACPA Cobblestone Perf ArtsC


Diana Smith

Able 2
Chemung ARC
Finger Lakes UCP (Happiness Home)
Hillside Children’s Center
Ibero American Action League
Mary Cariola Children’s Center
Monroe ARC (also known as Arc of Monroe)
Livingston/Wyoming ARC
Lochland School, Inc.
Ontario ARC
Pathways
School of the Holy Childhood
Schuyler ARC
Seneca Cayuga ARC
SKIP NY Rochester
Stepping Stones Learning Center
Steuben ARC
Wayne ARC
Yates ARC


Kristy Lory

Capabilities
Jewish Comm Ctr
Native American Cultural Services (NACS)
People Inc.

Selina Hughes

Epilepsy Pralid

Lea Faehndrich

HUDSON VALLEY– DDSOO

Colleen Kearins

HUDSON VALLEY all voluntary agencies

Elaine Zoldan

LONG ISLAND– DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Lynda Petkovsek

METRO NY DDSOO

Jodi Nettleton

METRO NY all voluntary agencies

See Below

Diane Normandin

Christina Nkweti

Advocates for the Blind and Multi-Handicapped
Allcare Provider
Angel's Unaware, Inc.
Banana Kelly Community Improvement
Birch Family Services
Cardinal McCloskey Services
Child and Family Support Services
Community Action for Human Services
Community Resource Center for the DD
Creative Lifestyles, Inc.
Daybreak Independent Services, Inc.
Edwin Gould Children Services
Elmy's Special Services
Federation of Multi-Cultural Programs, Inc.
Gateway Counseling Center, Inc.
Harris Hands
Hawthorne Foundation
Heart Share Human Services of NY
Heaven's Hands
Help on the Way, Inc.
Human First, Inc.
Independent Living Assoc. 
Institute of Applied Human Dynamics, Inc.
IYAHOO
Kingsbridge Heights Community Center
Life Adjustment Center
Little Flower & Children Services 
Morrisania Center for Child Development
NY Foundling Hospital
Ohel Children's Home and Family Services
Program Development Services of NYC
QPRC-Queens Parent Resources Center
Richmond Children's Center
SCO Family of Services
Services for the Developmentally Challenged, Inc.
Social Action Center
South East Bronx Neighborhood Center's, Inc.
St. Mary's Hospital for Children
Taconic Innovations
Unique Life, Inc.
Unique People Services
UCPA of NYC - United Cerebral Palsy Association
UCPA of NYS - United Cerebral Palsy Association

AABR- Assoc. for the Advancement of Blind & Retarded
Abbott House
AHRC- Association or the Help of Retarded Children
AMAC- Assoc. Metro Area Autistic Children
CARES- Community Assistance Resources and Extended Resources, Inc.
Catholic Guardian Society
Center for Family Support
Centro Social Esperanza- Esperanza Center
Children's Aid Society
Community Options
Community Resources and Services for Children
Contemporary Guidance Services
EHCCI- East Harlem Council for Community Improvement
Epilepsy Institute
Goodwill
Independence Residences
Institute for Community Living
Jewish Guild for the Blind
Jewish Union Foundation
Job Path
Kennedy Child Study Center, Inc.
Leake & Watts Services, Inc.
Lexington School for the Deaf
Lifespire
Life's WORC
Mercy Drive, Inc.
NY Services for the Handicapped
Partnership for Innovative Comprehensive Care, Inc.
PSCH
Puerto Rican Family Institute
QSAC-Quality Services for the Autism Community
REAL - Rewarding Environments for Alternative
Living
Salvation Army
Services for the Underserved, Inc.
Sheltering Arms
Shield Institute, Inc.
Sick Kids Need Involved People of NY, Inc.
Sinergia, Inc.
Special Citizen Futures Unlimited, Inc.
St. Dominic's Home
Terrance Cardinal Cooke
Young Adult Institute, Inc.

STATEN ISLAND– DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Ahmed Ahmed

SUNMOUNT– DDSOO

Jodi Nettleton

SUNMOUNT - all voluntary agencies

Mary-Ellen Kaufold

TACONIC – DDSOO

Kim DePeaux

TACONIC – all volunteer agencies

Ahmed Ahmed

WESTERN NY DDSOO

Selina Hughes

WESTERN NY voluntaries

See Below

Advocacy Center
Comm Services for the Dev Disabled (CSDD)
Cradle Beach Camp
Heritage Christian Services


Diana Smith

Aspire
Hillside Children’s Center
Opportunities Unlimited Niagara (Niagara County ARC)
Rehab Center of Cattaraugus County (RCCC) (Cattaraugus ARC)
SKIP of NY


Kristy Lory

Agape
Allegany Regional Development Corp
Brain Injury Assn. NYS
Capabilities
Chautauqua Adult Day Care
Directions in Independent Living
Elmwood Health
Epilepsy Association of WNY
Goodwill Industries
Jewish Community Center Family Services
Lakeshore Child and Family Center
Learning Disability Association of WNY
Link Inc.
Lutheran Services
Native American Cultural Services (NACS)
New York School for the Blind
Parent Network of NY, Inc.
People Inc.
Person to Person Citizen Advocacy
Phoenix Frontier
Project Gift/St. Johns
Rivershore
Southeast Work Center
WNY Independent Living Centers


Selina Hughes

Allegany ARC
Autism Services
Baker Victory Services
Cantalician Center
The Resource Center (TRC) (Chautauqua ARC)
Suburban Adult Services, Inc. (SASI)
Summit Educational Resources
Empower (Niagara UCP)
Genesee/Orleans ARC
Heritage Centers (Erie County ARC)

 

Ceile Furlong

 

Rev: 5/16/2017