Office for People With Developmental Disabilities

Print: Print this page

Incident Management Unit

OPWDD’s Incident Management Unit (IMU) was established to provide real time oversight of critical elements of incident management across the state. This unit reviews incident reports and Significant and Critical Events to assure appropriate measures are put in place to protect persons with disabilities, including required notifications to law enforcement when appropriate. This is accomplished through the use of the Incident Report and Management Application (IRMA), which is a secure web-based statewide database. It is used to ensure consistency in incident reporting and is used by State operations and nonprofit providers in the OPWDD system.

Incident Management Unit - (518)473-7032
Tammy Devine, Director, Schenectady Office
Megan Adams, Statewide Compliance Officer, Schenectady Office
Cheryl Harrington, Administrative Assistant, Schenectady Office
Robin Matarazzo, Training/ITS/Website, Schenectady Office
Tariq Akhtar, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
Theresa Watrobski, Corrective Action Plans, Schenectady Office
Renee Martin, Background Checks: Mental Hygiene Law 16.34 and State Central Registry of Registered Providers, Schenectady Office
Ann Marie Smith, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
Christine Gorrill, IRMA Unit, Schenectady Office
William Murray, RCO Investigative Review, Albany Office
Michele Slater, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Claudine Williams, RN/ICO, Mortality Review, Albany Office
Maryellen Kelleher, RCO/Out of State Schools, Schenectady Office
Jason Cheney, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Larry Petrie, Investigative Review Unit, Schenectady Office
Deborah Brady, Off Hours Supervisor, Schenectady Office

If you need assistance and cannot reach the Incident Management staff for your region, please call the main Incident Management Unit telephone number, 1 (518) 473–7032. You can also contact the Incident Management Unit via email at [email protected]

In addition to staff noted above, the Incident Management Unit is comprised of Regional Compliance Officers and Incident Compliance Officers.  The Incident Compliance Officers noted below report to the Regional Compliance Officers and review incidents at all provider agencies.  If the respective Incident Compliance Officer cannot be reached, please contact the designated Regional Compliance Officer listed for that area.

Regional Compliance Officers are the primary contact for Incident Management for the following State Operations Offices, as well as assigned areas of responsibility noted below:

Kim DePeaux Schenectady Office  (518) 473-7032 Brooklyn, Broome and Long Island 
Glenn Everdyke Newark Office  (315) 331-8646, ext 3090 Finger Lakes and Western New York
Colleen Kearins Schenectady Office  (518) 473-7032 Central NY and Hudson Valley 
Lisa Kois Schenectady Office  (518) 473-7032 Capital District and Metro
Lynda Petkovsek Schenectady Office  (518)473-7032 Bernard Fineson, Sunmount, Taconic and Staten Island


If a Voluntary Provider Agency or State Operations Office needs to make notification of Reportable Incidents and Serious Notable Occurrences that take place during non-business hours, that agency should alert the IMU by phone at 1-888-479-6763  For more information click on this link: /opwdd_resources/incident_management/justice_center

The OPWDD Incident Management Unit does not accept initial notification of incidents by fax.  After you make your initial notification to OPWDD by phone as outlined above, incident information must be entered into IRMA within 24 hours of occurrence or discovery or by the close of the next business day, whichever is later. 

Incident Compliance Officer Contact Information

Regional Office 1

Finger Lakes

Counties Served: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Regional Office 1

Glenn Everdyke ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-331-8646, ext 3090

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Regional Office 1

Ceile Furlong ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-402-4350

Agencies Served: People Inc. (and affiliates- Agape, Elmwood Health, People Inc. Finger Lakes, Rivershore, SouthEast Community Work Center), SKIP NY Rochester, Trinity Assistance

Regional Office 1

Kristy Lory ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-3302

Agencies Served: Chemung ARC, Monroe ARC (also known as Arc of Monroe), Livingston/Wyoming ARC, Ontario ARC, Pathways, School of the Holy Childhood, Schuyler ARC

Regional Office 1

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Agencies Served: Able 2, Action for a Better Community, Advocacy Center, AIM Independent Living Center, Allegany Regional Development Corp., Brain Injury Assn, Capabilities, Catholic Charities, CDS Monarch, Community Place, Center for Disability Rights, Daystar, Directions in Independent Living, Easter Seals NY, Epilepsy Pralid, Finger Lakes UCP (Happiness House)/CP Rochester, Finger Lakes Parent Network, Goodwill Industries, Grace Lutheran Services, Heritage Christian Services, Hillside Children’s Center, Ibero American Action League, Jewish Community Center/Family Services, Lakeshore Child and Family Center, Lifespan, Lifetime Assistance Inc (LAI), Lochland School, Inc., Lutheran Services, Mary Cariola Children’s Center, Native American Cultural Services (NACS), New York School for the Blind, Parent Network of NY, Inc, Person to Person Citizen Advocacy, Phoenix Frontier, Project Gift/St. Johns, Regional Center for Independent Living (RCIL), Rochester Rehabilitation Center, SKIP NY Rochester, Starbridge Services, Seneca Cayuga ARC, Steuben ARC, Trinity Assistance, Ubiquity, Upstate NY Families for Effective Autism Treatment (UNYFEAT), Urban League Rochester, VACPA Cobblestone Performing Arts, Wayne ARC, Yates ARC

Western NY

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans

Regional Office 1

Ceile Furlong ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-402-4350

Agencies Served: Allegany ARC, Autism Services, Baker Victory Services, Cantalician Center, Opportunities Unlimited Niagara (Niagara County ARC), People Inc. (and affiliates- Agape, Rivershore, South East Community Work Center), Rehabilitation Center of Cattaraugus County (RCCC) (Cattaraugus ARC), The Resource Center (Chautauqua ARC), Suburban Adult Services, Inc. (SASI), Summit Educational Resources, Empower (Niagara UCP), Genesee/Orleans ARC, The ARC Erie County New York (previously known as Heritage Centers)

Regional Office 1

Kristy Lory ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-3302

Agencies Served: DDSOO and Aspire

Regional Office 1

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Agencies Served: Action for a Better Community, Advocacy Center, Allegany Regional Development Corp., Brain Injury Association, Capabilities, Cradle Beach Camp, Center for Disability Rights, Chautauqua Adult Day Care, Community Services for Every1 (formerly Community Services for the DD), Epilepsy Association of WNY, Goodwill Industries of WNY, Heritage Christian Services, Hillside Childrens Center, Jewish Community Center/Family Services, Learning Disability Assn of WNY, Lifespan, Lifetime Assistance Inc (LAI), Link Inc., Native American Cultural Services (NACS), New York School for the Blind, Parent Network of NY, Inc, Person to Person Citizen Advocacy, Regional Center for Independent Living (RCIL), WNY Independent Living Center

Regional Office 2

Broome

Counties Served: Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Tioga, Tompkins

Regional Office 2

Bethany Kirch ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-376-1700 ext 206

Agencies Served: JM Murray Center Programs

Regional Office 2

Liliya LevKovets ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-8079

Agencies Served: DDSO and all voluntary agencies except Epilepsy Pralid and JM Murray Center Programs

Regional Office 2

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Agencies Served: Epilepsy Pralid

Central NY

Counties Served: Cayuga, Cortland, Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego

Regional Office 2

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Agencies Served: Franziska Racker Programs

Regional Office 2

Bethany Kirch ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-376-1700 ext 206

Agencies Served: DDSOO and all agencies except Franziska Racker Programs, Seneca Cayuga ARC, and Epilepsy Pralid

Regional Office 2

Diana Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5707

Agencies Served: Epilepsy Pralid and Seneca Cayuga ARC

Sunmount

Counties Served: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, St. Lawrence

Regional Office 2

Mary-Ellen Kaufold ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3844

Agencies Served: all voluntary agencies

Regional Office 2

Lynda Petkovsek ([email protected]wdd.ny.gov)

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Regional Office 3

Capital District

Counties Served: Albany, Fulton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington

Regional Office 3

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Agencies Served: all voluntary agencies

Regional Office 3

Lisa Kois ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Hudson Valley

Counties Served: Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester

Regional Office 3

Nancy Angelo ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1969

Agencies Served: all voluntary agencies

Regional Office 3

Colleen Kearins ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Taconic

Counties Served: Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Ulster

Regional Office 3

Aleina LaBrake ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7423

Agencies Served: DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Regional Office 4

Bernard M. Fineson

Counties Served: Queens

Regional Office 4

Mary-Ellen Kaufold ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3844

Agencies Served: DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Brooklyn

Counties Served: Kings (Brooklyn)

Regional Office 4

Colleen Myers ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1895

Agencies Served: DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Metro NY

Counties Served: Bronx, New York (Manhattan)

Regional Office 4

Paul Johnston ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-408-2180

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Regional Office 4

Christina Nkweti ([email protected])

Telephone: 646-766-3415

Agencies Served: AABR- Assoc. for the Advancement of Blind & Retarded, Abbott House, AHRC- Association or the Help of Retarded Children, AMAC- Assoc. Metro Area Autistic Children, CARES- Community Assistance Resources and Extended Resources, Inc., Catholic Guardian Services, Center for Family Support, Centro Social Esperanza- Esperanza Center, Children's Aid Society, Community Options, Community Resources and Services for Children, Contemporary Guidance Services, EHCCI- East Harlem Council for Community Improvement, Epilepsy Institute, Goodwill, Independence Residences, Institute for Community Living, Jewish Guild for the Blind, Jewish Union Foundation, Job Path, Kennedy Child Study Center, Inc., Rising Ground, Inc. (previously Leake & Watts Services, Inc.), Lexington Vocational Services Center, Inc. (previously Lexington School for the Deaf), Lifespire, Life’s WORC, Mercy Drive, Inc., NY Services for the Handicapped, Partnership for Innovative Comprehensive Care, Inc., Puerto Rican Family Institute, QSAC-Quality Services for the Autism Community, REAL- Rewarding Environments for Alternative Living, Salvation Army, Services for the Underserved, Inc., Sheltering Arms, Shield Institute, Inc., Sick Kids Need Involved People of NY, Inc., Sinergia, Inc., Special Citizen Futures Unlimited, Inc., St. Dominic's Home, Terrance Cardinal Cooke, Welllife Network (PSCH), Young Adult Institute, Inc.

Regional Office 4

Diane Normandin ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-6170

Agencies Served: Adapt Community Network (UCPA of NYC), Advocates for the Blind and Multi-Handicapped, Allcare Provider, Angel's Unaware, Inc., Banana Kelly Community Improvement, Birch Family Services, Cardinal McCloskey Services, Child and Family Support Services, Community Action for Human Services, Community Resource Center for the DD, Creative Lifestyles, Inc., Daybreak Independent Services, Inc., Edwin Gould Children Services, Elmy's Special Services, Gateway Counseling Center, Inc., Harris Hands, Hawthorne Foundation, Heart Share Human Services of NY, Heaven’s Hands, Help on the Way, Inc., Human First, Inc., Independent Living Assoc., Institute of Applied Human Dynamics, Inc, IYAHOO, Jawonio, Inc., Kingsbridge Heights Community Center, Life Adjustment Center, Little Flower & Children Services, Modern Guidance, Morrisania Center for Child Development, NY Foundling Hospital, Ohel Children's Home and Family Services, Program Development Services of NYC, Richmond Children's Center, SCO Family of Services, Services for the Developmentally Challenged, Inc., Social Action Center, South East Bronx Neighborhood Center, Inc., St. Mary's Hospital for Children, Taconic Innovations, The Thrive Network, Unique Life, Inc., Unique People Services, UCPA of NYS- United Cerebral Palsy Association

Staten Island

Counties Served: Richmond (Staten Island)

Regional Office 4

Aleina LaBrake ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7423

Agencies Served: DDSOO and all voluntary agencies

Regional Office 5

Long Island

Counties Served: Nassau, Suffolk

Regional Office 5

Kim DePeaux ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-473-7032

Agencies Served: DDSOO

Regional Office 5

Jennifer Glasser ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1901

Agencies Served: all voluntary agencies