Office for People With Developmental Disabilities

Print: Print this page

Residential School Transition Coordinators

Students at residential schools are entitled to remain at school until they complete their educational requirements or until the end of the school year in which they turn 21. Once students complete their schooling, OPWDD is responsible for their adult services, and students can only remain at school until OPWDD offers appropriate adult services. OPWDD is committed to helping students at residential schools transition to adult life by ensuring needed supports are in place when students age out of school. Age out coordinators can help students and families learn about residential support options, as well as employment and other day supports. 

Regional Office 1

Finger Lakes

Counties Served: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Regional Office 1

Vanessa Abreu ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-461-8902

Address: DDRO - Finger Lakes Region 11620 Westfall Rd. Rochester, NY 14620

Western NY

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans

Regional Office 1

Gena Huber ([email protected])

Telephone: 716-608-2706

Address: DDRO - Western Region 1 1200 East & West Rd.West Seneca, NY 14224

Regional Office 2

Broome

Counties Served: Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Tioga, Tompkins

Regional Office 2

Amber Hillis ([email protected])

Telephone: 607-771-7784 ext. 123

Address: 229-231 State Street Binghamton, NY  13901

Central NY

Counties Served: Cayuga, Cortland, Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego

Regional Office 2

Sarah Fredericks ([email protected])

Telephone: 315-336-2300 ext. 211

Address: 101 W. Liberty Street Rome, N.Y.  13440

Sunmount

Counties Served: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, St. Lawrence

Regional Office 2

Andrea Gerstenberger ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-359-2547

Address: 2445 State Route 30 Tupper Lake, NY  12986

Regional Office 3

Capital District

Counties Served: Albany, Fulton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington

Regional Office 3

Debbie Regan ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-388-1828

Address: 500 Balltown Rd. Bldg. 10-C 3rd Floor Schenectady, NY  12304

Hudson Valley

Counties Served: Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester

Regional Office 3

Sheila Lally ([email protected])

Telephone: 845-947-6017

Address: 9 Wilbur Road Theills, NY  10984

Regional Office 3

Janis Levitt ([email protected])

Telephone: 845-947-6037

Address: 9 Wilbur Road  Theills, NY  10984

Taconic

Counties Served: Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Ulster

Regional Office 3

Michael Delaney ([email protected])

Telephone: 845-473-5050 ext.165

Address: 38 Fireman's Way Poughkeepsie, NY  12603  

Regional Office 4

Bernard M. Fineson

Counties Served: Queens

Regional Office 4

Sophia Smith ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-722-3003

Address: P.O. Box 280507 Queens Village, NY  11428

Regional Office 4

Backup: Keeva Jackson-Breland ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-3816

Supervisor of all coordinators for all 5 boroughs

Brooklyn

Counties Served: Kings (Brooklyn)

Regional Office 4

Kadine Clement ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-8566

Address: 888 Fountain Avenue, Bldg. 1-121 Brooklyn, NY  11239

Regional Office 4

Backup: Keeva Jackson-Breland ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-3816

Supervisor of all coordinators for all 5 boroughs

Metro NY

Counties Served: Bronx, New York (Manhattan)

Regional Office 4

Mary Francois ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-430-0479

Address: 2400 Halsey Street  Bronx, NY  10461

Contact for the Bronx.

Regional Office 4

Tatiana Menelas ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-982-1915

Address: 930 Willowbrook Rd. Suite A, Rm 13, Staten Island,  NY  10314

Contact for Manhattan. 2019 and future grads at American School for the Deaf, Center for Discovery & Melmark

Regional Office 4

Valerie Mitchell ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-722-2818

Address: 888 Fountain Avenue, Bldg. 1-121 Brooklyn, NY  11239

Contact for Manhattan. All graduates through 2018 except for students at American School for the Deaf, Center for Discovery, and Melmark

Regional Office 4

Sandra Williams ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-6394

Address: 888 Fountain Avenue, Bldg. 1-121 Brooklyn, NY  11239

Agencies Served: NYC Administration of Children's Services(ACS) Plans for individuals under the care of ACS in all five boroughs.

Regional Office 4

Backup: Keeva Jackson-Breland ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-3816

Supervisor of all coordinators for all 5 boroughs

Staten Island

Counties Served: Richmond (Staten Island)

Regional Office 4

Tatiana Menelas ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-982-1915

Address: 930 Willowbrook Rd. Suite A, Rm 13, Staten Island, NY 10314

Regional Office 4

Backup: Keeva Jackson-Breland ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-642-3816

Supervisor of all coordinators for all 5 boroughs

Regional Office 5

Long Island

Counties Served: Nassau, Suffolk

Regional Office 5

Amy Edelman ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3870

Address: 415a Oser Ave.   Hauppauge, NY  11788

Regional Office 5

Daniel Thomas ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3906

Address: 415a Oser Ave.  Hauppauge, NY  11788

Regional Office 5

Dennis Zettergren ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-416-3956

Address: 415a Oser Ave.   Hauppauge, NY  11788