Office for People With Developmental Disabilities

Print: Print this page

People First Waiver

The People First Waiver Liaisons, listed below, are chosen by each Developmental Disabilities Regional Office director and serve as ambassadors for the  OPWDD 1915(c) Comprehensive Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) Waiver. People First Waiver Liaisons facilitate regular contact with stakeholders including Developmental Disabilities State Operations Office (DDSOO) and voluntary provider staff to relay information from the People First Waiver Unit at Central Office.

Regional Office 1

Regional Office 1

Anne Haberer ([email protected])

Telephone: (716) 608-2709

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Regional Office 1

Darlene Hines-Williams ([email protected])

Telephone: (716) 608-2731

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Finger Lakes

Counties Served: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Regional Office 1

Kris Brush ([email protected])

Telephone: (585)461-8579

Regional Office 1

Kristine Snyder ([email protected])

Telephone: 585-241-5763

Western NY

Counties Served: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans

Regional Office 1

Patricia Tedesco ([email protected])

Telephone: 716-608-2743

Regional Office 2

Broome

Counties Served: Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Tioga, Tompkins

Regional Office 2

Monika Deskur ([email protected])

Telephone: 607-771-7784 x202

Regional Office 2

Theresa Tonkin ([email protected])

Telephone: (607) 771-7784 x153

Central NY

Counties Served: Cayuga, Cortland, Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego

Regional Office 2

Maria B. Lemmerman ([email protected])

Telephone: (315) 336-2300 x249

Regional Office 2

Nora Staring ([email protected])

Telephone: (315)336-2300 x221

Sunmount

Counties Served: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, St. Lawrence

Regional Office 2

Carrie Latham ([email protected])

Telephone: 518-359-7732 Tupper Lake Office, 518-536-3459 Plattsburgh Office

Regional Office 2

Eric Pasternak ([email protected])

Telephone: (518)359-4330

Regional Office 3

Capital District

Counties Served: Albany, Fulton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington

Regional Office 3

Jared Ball ([email protected])

Telephone: (518) 581-3103

Hudson Valley

Counties Served: Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester

Regional Office 3

Greta Beekman-Rizzo ([email protected])

Telephone: (845) 947-6364

Serves Orange and Sullivan counties

Regional Office 3

Beth Imperial-Rogers ([email protected])

Telephone: (845)947-6083

Serves Rockland County

Regional Office 3

Michelle Neustadt ([email protected])

Telephone: (914) 332-8957

Serves Westchester County

Regional Office 3

Debbie Newman ([email protected])

Telephone: (845) 947-6060

Serves Orange, Rockland, Sullivan and Westchester counties

Taconic

Counties Served: Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Ulster

Regional Office 3

Linda Dias ([email protected])

Telephone: (845) 473-5050 x139

Regional Office 3

Ellen Serencsics ([email protected])

Telephone: (845) 471-9226 x106

Regional Office 3

Eric Teller ([email protected])

Telephone: (845) 473-5050 x149

Regional Office 3

Elise Velez ([email protected])

Telephone: (845)473-5050 x152

Regional Office 4

Bernard M. Fineson

Counties Served: Queens

Regional Office 4

Francina Branch-Elysee ([email protected])

Telephone: (718) 217-6179

Regional Office 4

Eric Magwood ([email protected])

Telephone: (718) 217-5396

Brooklyn

Counties Served: Kings (Brooklyn)

Regional Office 4

Sharon Audain ([email protected])

Telephone: (718)642-8601

Regional Office 4

Henry Njibe ([email protected])

Telephone: (718)642-8571

Metro NY

Counties Served: Bronx, New York (Manhattan)

Regional Office 4

Marjorie Allen ([email protected])

Telephone: (718)430-0371

Serves Bronx

Regional Office 4

Bleckman, Ellen ([email protected])

Telephone: (646) 766-3247

Serves Manhattan

Regional Office 4

Nicole Lopez ([email protected])

Telephone: 646-766-3376

Serves Manhattan

Regional Office 4

Lisa Pesante ([email protected])

Telephone: 718-430-0474

Serves Bronx

Staten Island

Counties Served: Richmond (Staten Island)

Regional Office 4

Augusta Damico ([email protected])

Telephone: (718) 982-1949

Regional Office 4

Christine Grova ([email protected])

Telephone: (718)982-1903

Regional Office 5

Long Island

Counties Served: Nassau, Suffolk

Regional Office 5

Devon Ferraro ([email protected])

Telephone: (631) 416-3872

Regional Office 5

Donna Garone ([email protected])

Telephone: (631) 416-3881

Regional Office 5

Rebecca Lengyel ([email protected])

Telephone: 631-952-6057

Regional Office 5

Alyssa Tufano ([email protected])

Telephone: (631) 416-3983